Scar­bor­ough High — A His­tory 1959 to 1999
This book was writ­ten to com­mem­o­rate the school’s clo­sure in 1999

25th year Cel­e­bra­tion
This is a repro­duc­tion of a web­page which has infor­ma­tion from a small pub­li­ca­tion cre­ated to cel­e­brate the school’s 25th year.(sorry the for­mat is not great and I no longer have the original)

1999 Final Open Day
This is a col­lec­tion of hand­outs from the school’s final open day in 1999

News­pa­per items
A col­lec­tion of news­pa­per cut­tings relat­ing to the school

1980 Feb­ru­ary Newsletter

1980 June Newsletter

1981 Newslet­ter

1993 Newslet­ter

1983 Class Reunion
A book pro­duced for the 2008 reunion for the class of 1983 with infor­ma­tion about the class members

Other Items
This a col­lec­tion of other small items col­lected over the years from 1971 to 2005 such as ball tick­ets, receipts and report covers.

1980 Wiz­ard of Oz
The flyer for the 1980 school pro­duc­tion of the Wiz­ard of Oz

Stu­dents and Teach­ers — Famous /​Infa­mous /​Nota­bles

Scar­bor­ough has pro­duced thou­sands of com­mu­nity mem­bers who have gone on into careers where they have all con­tributed to the broader soci­ety. Many have made huge con­tri­bu­tions which have not come to the notice of the rest of us, oth­ers have. Among those to be noted by pub­lic acclaim or oth­er­wise are:


Jamie ANGUS (stu­dent) artist — paint­ing, gain­ing famed recog­ni­tion.
Norm ASH­TON (Social Stud­ies teacher) left to join the His­tory Dept of UWA, hon­oured by the Greek Gov­ern­ment.
Rees BAR­RETT (Social Stud­ies head) now Head of Accred­i­ta­tion and Mod­er­a­tion at Cur­ricu­lum Coun­cil.
Frank BET­TLES (stu­dent) lit a fire in his desk dur­ing class, closed the lid but was sprung by the smoke issu­ing from the inkwell hole.
Clin­ton BROWN (stu­dent 19751979) Subi­aco foot­baller, over 200 games.
Gary BROWN-​NEAVES (stu­dent 19591960) National awards for Build­ing Indus­try 1998, 1999, Webb and Brown-​Neaves build­ing com­pany.
Kevin CHES­SON (stu­dent 19601964) wrote numer­ous math­e­mat­ics texts for Austed Pub­lish­ing and the Aus­tralian Acad­emy of Sci­ence, one of the Banks and Ches­son team.
Tim CLARKE (Math­e­mat­ics head) golf­ing mad, Cap­tain of Wan­neroo Golf Club.
Paul COD­DING­TON (stu­dent, dux 1978) NASA sci­en­tist.
Jon COOK (Eng­lish head) Head of Con­sul­tants ret’d, Ed Dept.
Ian CUN­NING­HAM (stu­dent 19621966) Subi­aco foot­baller, crick­eter.
War­ren DEAN (stu­dent 19771979) AFL foot­baller — one of the orig­i­nal six Eagles drafted from the VFL, pre­vi­ously played for Subi­aco then Mel­bourne.
John DIM­MER (stu­dent 19671971) East Perth foot­baller, cur­rent West Perth coach.
Doug DIXON (stu­dent 19631967) Subi­aco and South Fre­man­tle foot­baller.
Ailsa FITZ­PATRICK (teacher) edu­ca­tor extror­di­naire, remem­bered by so many (mother of Mike, Rhodes Scholar and Subi­aco /​Carl­ton foot­baller).
Jeremy HART (stu­dent) Green Room rock band.
Adam HAY (stu­dent) AFL foot­ball, North Mel­bourne — draft 1996
Des HEAD­LAND (stu­dent) AFL foot­ball, Num­ber One in draft in 1999
The HEITZ fam­ily (5 stu­dents) five doc­tors.
Tom HOGAN (stu­dent 19721973) Aus­tralian crick­eter.
David HOLE (stu­dent 19641964) musi­cian, Dave HOLE blues band.
Jim JARVIS (stu­dent) crick­eter.
John KOBELKE (Math­e­mat­ics teacher) Mem­ber for Nol­la­mara, WA Par­lia­ment.
Frank LEFAUCHER (school cap­tain 1963, 1964) a keen par­tic­i­pant in all aspects of stu­dent life, noted for his iri­des­cent green and pink socks.
Innez LIVICH (stu­dent) Aus­tralian junior dis­cus cham­pion.
Mark LIZOTTE (stu­dent) Johnny Diesel — Inter­na­tional Rock Star.
Mick MAL­ONE (stu­dent 19631967) Aus­tralian crick­eter, Subi­aco foot­baller, local real estate com­pany.
Shaun MAR­TIN (stu­dent) Physics exhi­bi­tion 1982 TAE.
Andrew McGOV­ERN (stu­dent) AFL foot­baller, Fre­man­tle Dock­ers.
Marnie McKIM­MIE (stu­dent 19791983) Jour­nal­ist, award win­ning.
Pam MOSS (lan­guages teacher) lan­guages Con­sul­tant, then Direc­tor, Office of the Direc­tor Gen­eral of Edu­ca­tion.
Craig OGDEN (stu­dent) clas­si­cal gui­tarist, cur­rently Lon­don Phil­har­monic Orches­tra.
Ray OMODEI (teacher) well known Direc­tor of Per­form­ing Arts.
Josh PALMA­TEER (stu­dent) World surf­ing cir­cuit for 7 years, made World Top 40.
Colin PEN­TER (phys ed teacher) W.A. crick­eter, 100 runs in his first state game.
Ted POL­GLAZE (stu­dent) Aus­tralian Win­ter Olympiad — bob­sled.
Gary RUT­TER (stu­dent 19781982) father of triplets (nat­ural) in March 1998, to have 7 chil­dren under 9 years old.
Jenny SEFTON (stu­dent) artist of note in the South West of WA.
Grant STOEL­WINDER Stu­dent 19831987 swim­ming coach for the Aus­tralian swim team coaches Libby Trick­ett and Eamon Sul­li­van plus many more

Tyson STEN­GLEIN
(stu­dent) AFL foot­ball, Ade­laide — #29 of Draft 1999

Eric STRAUSS, dec’d (deputy prin­ci­pal) W.A. crick­eter and foot­baller, later prin­ci­pal of Hamp­ton SHS.
Linda STRICK­LAND (Math­e­mat­ics teacher) wrote math­e­mat­ics text for new upper school course.
Steve T. (stu­dent) did time for ring­bark­ing the Queen Eliz­a­beth Tree in King’s Park
Colin VIDLER (stu­dent) Aus­tralian wave skis cham­pion.
Don VIDLER (stu­dent) swim­mer
Geoff VIDLER (stu­dent) Aus­tralian surf skis cham­pion.
Ken VIDLER (stu­dent) Aus­tralian Olympiad — kayaks, Aus­tralian iron­man cham­pion.
Karen WIL­LETT (stu­dent) artist.
Anthony WIL­SON (stu­dent) Head of UN Com­mu­ni­ca­tions in New York
Tim WIN­TON (stu­dent) renown author.

Year Cap­tain Vice Cap­tain Dux
1961 JOHN BAR­TLE ANNE WHIT­FIELD DIANE SAW
1962 ALAN DUN­BAR SAN­DRA LEACH DALE HAL­NAN
1963 FRANK LeFAUCHEUR CHRIS­TINE LARCHET SUSAN ATKINS
1964 FRANK LeFAUCHEUR CHRIS­TINE LARCHET SUSAN ATKINS
1965 MUR­RAY DIXON JAN HAVER­CROFT LYN ATKIN­SON
1966 DON GLENIS­TER KATH LEARY TREVOR HAR­VEY
1967 CHRIS STEVENS LEANNE CHIP­PING­TON KEITH LYNCH
1968 JOHN KEHOE JIM JARVIS MOIRA NOBLE
1969 DAVID OLIVER DEL­LICE BACKSHALL DEN­NIS BROOKS
1970 KEN GRAY ANGELA WILLIS PETER MOUNT­FORD
1971 ANTHONY CON­NOLLY LEONIE ENNIS CHRISTO­PHER ROWLING
1972 JOHN CLARK JANET EAST­WOOD JEN­NIFER PATRICK
1973 DEAN WHIT­ING MAR­IAN CREEMERS ALEXAN­DER RUSKULIS
1974 MARK OWEN KATHRYN CAS­TLE JANE DEE­GAN
1975 ANGELA WORK­MAN DAVID VAN DER MOEZEL DAVID RAN­DLE
1976 BRETT McCAL­LUM SALLY PA UST PETRA KONOWALOUS
1977 JOHN MASON JANE ROBERTS MICHAEL STEN­SON
1978 MATTHEW HALL HEN­RI­ETTA HOFFMAN PAUL COD­DING­TON
1979 BLAIR SIL­VER­LOCK JOANNE McDON­ALD GRE­GORY WEAR
1980 BOYD PIL­LEY TRACEY DOW­SON WAYNE BEL­STEAD
1981 LEANNE TILBROOK STU­ART WADE PETER COX
1982 SONIA WYLIE GARY LA CAVA MARK OGDEN
1983 ROBYN PRITCHARD ANDREW HALL PETER MARSH
1984 CRAIG OGDEN GABRIELLA COVICH SUZANNE FURBY
1985 NATALIE McKEN­ZIE ANDREW ROB­SON CATHIE FAR­RING­TON
1986 SIMONE LOW­SON MATTHEW PEARCE PETER TEM­PLE­MAN
1987 JASON BUHLMAN RENAE BEFUMO JAMES ANGUS
1988 MAR­CUS OGLE TINA McKIM­MIE RICHARD McKEN­ZIE
1989 GLEN HINK­LEY NATALIE HAWRIGG NATALIE HAWRIGG
1990 MARK TEALE DESIREE DIX LIND­SAY COCKS
1991 MELINDA LOWN JUSTIN STEVENS CARA HAWKE
1992 ADAM HAY­MAN MEA­GAN SMART MITCHELL HAWKE
1993 DAVID ROBERT­SON GAIL WOODS DAVID ROBERT­SON
1994 DAR­REN GRANLAND ANGIE WIL­SON SHARON HAWKRIGG
1995 GEOR­GIA THOMAS RYAN ALEXAN­DER BER­NICE BURETTE
1996 EMMA NOD­WELL MICHAEL VAN COPPENHAGEN DAMYON WIESE
1997 BRYN STEMP NATALIE HATCHER SONYA McDER­MOTT
1998 SHAN­NON O’BRIEN DANIEL KNAPP SAM GEORGE
1999 HENDY COWAN JENNY STEN­GLEIN