Newspaper items
A collection of newspaper cuttings relating to the school

 

 

1980 Wizard of Oz
The flyer for the 1980 school production of the Wizard of Oz

 

 Students and Teachers — Famous / Infamous / Notables

Scarborough has produced thousands of community members who have gone on into careers where they have all contributed to the broader society. Many have made huge contributions which have not come to the notice of the rest of us, others have. Among those to be noted by public acclaim or otherwise are:


Jamie ANGUS (student) artist — painting, gaining famed recognition.
Norm ASHTON (Social Studies teacher) left to join the History Dept of UWA, honoured by the Greek Government.
Rees BARRETT (Social Studies head) now Head of Accreditation and Moderation at Curriculum Council.
Frank BETTLES (student) lit a fire in his desk during class, closed the lid but was sprung by the smoke issuing from the inkwell hole.
Clinton BROWN (student 1975-1979) Subiaco footballer, over 200 games.
Gary BROWN-NEAVES (student 1959-1960) National awards for Building Industry 1998, 1999, Webb and Brown-Neaves building company.
Kevin CHESSON (student 1960-1964) wrote numerous mathematics texts for Austed Publishing and the Australian Academy of Science, one of the Banks and Chesson team.
Tim CLARKE (Mathematics head) golfing mad, Captain of Wanneroo Golf Club.
Paul CODDINGTON (student, dux 1978) NASA scientist.
Jon COOK (English head) Head of Consultants ret'd, Ed Dept.
Ian CUNNINGHAM (student 1962-1966) Subiaco footballer, cricketer.
Warren DEAN (student 1977-1979) AFL footballer — one of the original six Eagles drafted from the VFL, previously played for Subiaco then Melbourne.
John DIMMER (student 1967-1971) East Perth footballer, current West Perth coach.
Doug DIXON (student 1963-1967) Subiaco and South Fremantle footballer.
Ailsa FITZPATRICK (teacher) educator extrordinaire, remembered by so many (mother of Mike, Rhodes Scholar and Subiaco / Carlton footballer).
Jeremy HART (student) Green Room rock band.
Adam HAY (student) AFL football, North Melbourne — draft 1996
Des HEADLAND (student) AFL football, Number One in draft in 1999
The HEITZ family (5 students) five doctors.
Tom HOGAN (student 1972-1973) Australian cricketer.
David HOLE (student 1964-1964) musician, Dave HOLE blues band.
Jim JARVIS (student) cricketer.
John KOBELKE (Mathematics teacher) Member for Nollamara, WA Parliament.
Frank LEFAUCHER (school captain 1963, 1964) a keen participant in all aspects of student life, noted for his iridescent green and pink socks.
Innez LIVICH (student) Australian junior discus champion.
Mark LIZOTTE (student) Johnny Diesel - International Rock Star.
Mick MALONE (student 1963-1967) Australian cricketer, Subiaco footballer, local real estate company.
Shaun MARTIN (student) Physics exhibition 1982 TAE.
Andrew McGOVERN (student) AFL footballer, Fremantle Dockers.
Marnie McKIMMIE (student 1979-1983) Journalist, award winning.
Pam MOSS (languages teacher) languages Consultant, then Director, Office of the Director General of Education.
Craig OGDEN (student) classical guitarist, currently London Philharmonic Orchestra.
Ray OMODEI (teacher) well known Director of Performing Arts.
Josh PALMATEER (student) World surfing circuit for 7 years, made World Top 40.
Colin PENTER (phys ed teacher) W.A. cricketer, 100 runs in his first state game.
Ted POLGLAZE (student) Australian Winter Olympiad - bobsled.
Gary RUTTER (student 1978-1982) father of triplets (natural) in March 1998, to have 7 children under 9 years old.
Jenny SEFTON (student) artist of note in the South West of WA.
Grant STOELWINDER Student 1983 - 1987 swimming coach for the Australian swim team coaches Libby Trickett and Eamon Sullivan plus many more

Tyson STENGLEIN
(student) AFL football, Adelaide - #29 of Draft 1999

Eric STRAUSS, dec'd (deputy principal) W.A. cricketer and footballer, later principal of Hampton SHS.
Linda STRICKLAND (Mathematics teacher) wrote mathematics text for new upper school course.
Steve T. (student) did time for ringbarking the Queen Elizabeth Tree in King's Park
Colin VIDLER (student) Australian wave skis champion.
Don VIDLER (student) swimmer
Geoff VIDLER (student) Australian surf skis champion.
Ken VIDLER (student) Australian Olympiad - kayaks, Australian ironman champion.
Karen WILLETT (student) artist.
Anthony WILSON (student) Head of UN Communications in New York
Tim WINTON (student) renown author.

Year Captain Vice Captain Dux
1961 JOHN BARTLE ANNE WHITFIELD DIANE SAW
1962 ALAN DUNBAR SANDRA LEACH DALE HALNAN
1963 FRANK LeFAUCHEUR CHRISTINE LARCHET SUSAN ATKINS
1964 FRANK LeFAUCHEUR CHRISTINE LARCHET SUSAN ATKINS
1965 MURRAY DIXON JAN HAVERCROFT LYN ATKINSON
1966 DON GLENISTER KATH LEARY TREVOR HARVEY
1967 CHRIS STEVENS LEANNE CHIPPINGTON KEITH LYNCH
1968 JOHN KEHOE JIM JARVIS MOIRA NOBLE
1969 DAVID OLIVER DELLICE BACKSHALL DENNIS BROOKS
1970 KEN GRAY ANGELA WILLIS PETER MOUNTFORD
1971 ANTHONY CONNOLLY LEONIE ENNIS 'CHRISTOPHER ROWLING
1972 JOHN CLARK JANET EASTWOOD JENNIFER PATRICK
1973 DEAN WHITING MARIAN CREEMERS ALEXANDER RUSKULIS
1974 MARK OWEN KATHRYN CASTLE JANE DEEGAN
1975 ANGELA WORKMAN DAVID VAN DER MOEZEL DAVID RANDLE
1976 BRETT McCALLUM SALLY PA UST PETRA KONOWALOUS
1977 JOHN MASON JANE ROBERTS MICHAEL STENSON
1978 MATTHEW HALL HENRIETTA HOFFMAN PAUL CODDINGTON
1979 BLAIR SILVERLOCK JOANNE McDONALD GREGORY WEAR
1980 BOYD PILLEY TRACEY DOWSON WAYNE BELSTEAD
1981 LEANNE TILBROOK STUART WADE PETER COX
1982 SONIA WYLIE GARY LA CAVA MARK OGDEN
1983 ROBYN PRITCHARD ANDREW HALL PETER MARSH
1984 CRAIG OGDEN GABRIELLA COVICH SUZANNE FURBY
1985 NATALIE McKENZIE ANDREW ROBSON CATHIE FARRINGTON
1986 SIMONE LOWSON MATTHEW PEARCE PETER TEMPLEMAN
1987 JASON BUHLMAN RENAE BEFUMO JAMES ANGUS
1988 MARCUS OGLE TINA McKIMMIE RICHARD McKENZIE
1989 GLEN HINKLEY NATALIE HAWRIGG NATALIE HAWRIGG
1990 MARK TEALE DESIREE DIX LINDSAY COCKS
1991 MELINDA LOWN JUSTIN STEVENS CARA HAWKE
1992 ADAM HAYMAN MEAGAN SMART MITCHELL HAWKE
1993 DAVID ROBERTSON GAIL WOODS DAVID ROBERTSON
1994 DARREN GRANLAND ANGIE WILSON SHARON HAWKRIGG
1995 GEORGIA THOMAS RYAN ALEXANDER BERNICE BURETTE
1996 EMMA NODWELL MICHAEL VAN COPPENHAGEN DAMYON WIESE
1997 BRYN STEMP NATALIE HATCHER SONYA McDERMOTT
1998 SHANNON O'BRIEN DANIEL KNAPP SAM GEORGE
1999 HENDY COWAN JENNY STENGLEIN